Privacy Policy

CannExpo is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers, in accordance with Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (“FIPPA”).

CannExpo is responsible for the protection of personal information in its custody or under its control.  This Policy describes key principles and practices followed by CannExpo with respect to its collection, use, disclosure, retention, and disposal of personal information.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual in their personal capacity. Examples of your personal information include your name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone number, and transaction details.

What Personal Information Do We Collect and Why?

CannExpo typically collects personal information from customers online, and may also collect information over the telephone or by mail.

Other than as permitted or required by law, CannExpo will inform you of the purposes for which we collect and use personal information.

Generally, we collect and use personal information:

  • to process, verify, and deliver your orders;
  • to communicate with you regarding services you have requested;
  • to receive and respond to your inquiries;
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements;
  • to track and analyze trends and patterns.

Visiting the CannExpo Website

Every time you visit the CannExpo website, you are asked to enter your date of birth to confirm you are 19 years of age or older to legally access the website’s content. Your date of birth is not used for other purposes or kept or stored by CannExpo after you close your browser session.

Purchase

When you order exhibit space, sponsorships or tickets from the website, you are required to provide your name, address, email, telephone number and payment card information.  This information is used to process transactions, verify your identity, deliver and return products, issue refunds, and protect against error or fraud.

Service Providers Acting on CannExpo’s Behalf

Personal information will be provided to our service providers in order to fulfill services you have requested, such as delivery of products you have ordered, and for no other purposes. Our service providers may not otherwise use CannExpo personal information, and are required to comply with strict privacy standards.

How is Your Personal Information Secured and Protected?

CannExpo stores customer personal information under its custody or control in Canada, and employs security measures to protect that information.

Social Media

CannExpo may use accounts on social media platforms to provide the public with education or information.

CannExpo’s social media accounts are publicly accessible, and your posts, comments, replies to and mentions of CannExpo may be publicly visible, depending on your privacy settings.

Your privacy and the retention of information on social media accounts are governed by the privacy policies of the parties that operate these social networks.

CannExpo does not have any control over such platforms, and therefore we have no responsibility or liability for the manner in which their operators collect, use, disclose, secure and otherwise treat your personal information.

CannExpo may collect and measure information available to us about social media activity in order to provide content that is relevant and potentially interesting to users of these social media platforms.

CannExpo Website Server Log Data

Each time you browse our website, our server automatically collects limited amounts of standard information sent by your browser.  We cannot identify you from this information.

We collect the following standard types of information:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the computers and mobile devices being used to access our websites;
  • operating systems and the types and versions of browsers used to access our websites;
  • Internet service providers used by visitors to our websites;
  • dates and times users access our websites;
  • pages visited

CannExpo Website Cookies

When you visit our websites, a cookie is sent to your computer and/or mobile device to save and retrieve information about your visit to cannexpo.ca. The cookies reside in your internet browser and are generally used to make it more convenient to use our websites, such as by remembering preferences and previous activity.  

Users can control and refuse to accept cookies from cannexpo.ca at the individual browser. Some browsers can be set to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when you receive cookies.

Use of CannExpo Website Data

We use cookies and server log data to analyze operational trends and performance, and for statistical purposes.

In addition, we use web analytics services, including Google Analytics, to help us understand how people use the site.

Third-Party Websites and Links

Our website contains links to other sites that we do not own or operate. We provide links to third party websites as a convenience to the user. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of sites other than our own. We encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy and disclaimers and to make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and completeness of material and information found there.

Accuracy and Retention of Personal Information

CannExpo will make reasonable efforts to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

CannExpo will keep your personal information for as long as necessary for identified purposes or as required by law, which may extend beyond the termination of our relationship with you.

Changes to this Customer Privacy Policy

CannExpo has the discretion to update this Policy at any time. When we do, we will post the revised policy on the CannExpo website and the last updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage users to regularly check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are handling and protecting the personal information we collect.

Live Chat

CannExpo uses the live chat service Let’s Connect of PATHADVICE International GmbH, (hereinafter referred to as “Let’s Connect”) on this website, which enables simple, direct online communication between CannExpo and its website visitors. When operating Let’s Connect, the following data is processed: Used device, browser language, browser type/version, page URL, geographical location, date and time of access, referrer URL, duration of access, contact details entered by the website visitor; The data is used exclusively for the operation of the live chat service and communication with website visitors. For more information see https://www.letsconnect.at/data-privacy.

CannExpo uses the service of Let’s Connect based on legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 f) DSGVO. By means of Let’s Connect, it is possible for [website operator] to provide efficient and secure online communication for interested website visitors. After the termination of the customer communication, the data is deleted as soon as it is no longer needed for specified processing purposes. The maximum storage period is 3 years.

Unity Event Solutions

MARCH 24 - 26, 2023

Enercare Centre
Exhibition Place, Toronto